Doctors & patients are saying about 'A-Fib.com'...


"A-Fib.com is a great web site for patients, that is unequaled by anything else out there."

Dr. Douglas L. Packer, MD, FHRS, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN

"Jill and I put you and your work in our prayers every night. What you do to help people through this [A-Fib] process is really incredible."

Jill and Steve Douglas, East Troy, WI 

“I really appreciate all the information on your website as it allows me to be a better informed patient and to know what questions to ask my EP. 

Faye Spencer, Boise, ID, April 2017

“I think your site has helped a lot of patients.”

Dr. Hugh G. Calkins, MD  Johns Hopkins,
Baltimore, MD


Doctors & patients are saying about 'Beat Your A-Fib'...


"If I had [your book] 10 years ago, it would have saved me 8 years of hell.”

Roy Salmon, Patient, A-Fib Free,
Adelaide, Australia

"This book is incredibly complete and easy-to-understand for anybody. I certainly recommend it for patients who want to know more about atrial fibrillation than what they will learn from doctors...."

Pierre Jaïs, M.D. Professor of Cardiology, Haut-Lévêque Hospital, Bordeaux, France

"Dear Steve, I saw a patient this morning with your book [in hand] and highlights throughout. She loves it and finds it very useful to help her in dealing with atrial fibrillation."

Dr. Wilber Su,
Cavanaugh Heart Center, 
Phoenix, AZ

"...masterful. You managed to combine an encyclopedic compilation of information with the simplicity of presentation that enhances the delivery of the information to the reader. This is not an easy thing to do, but you have been very, very successful at it."

Ira David Levin, heart patient, 
Rome, Italy

"Within the pages of Beat Your A-Fib, Dr. Steve Ryan, PhD, provides a comprehensive guide for persons seeking to find a cure for their Atrial Fibrillation."

Walter Kerwin, MD, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles, CA


iron deficiency

FAQ Minerals & Supplements: Can Anemia Cause Atrial Fibrillation?

FAQ Minerals Deficiencies: Anemia 

7. “I’m anemic. Is too little iron in the blood (anemia) a cause of Atrial Fibrillation? Any advice on how A-Fib patients can deal with iron deficiency?”

A-Fib patient, Sally Mertens, wrote about iron deficiency and offers this advice:

“Based on my experience dealing with chronic A Fib, I would stress the importance of having ferritin [iron storage protein] level checked.

My doctor (gynecologist, not my cardiologist!) figured out that my chronic A-Fib might be related to my low ferritin level which was at 9. After only 6 weeks of taking Repliva (82 mg/day iron), my ferritin level was up to 29 and my A Fib had stopped. (Another over-the-counter iron supplement is Floradix.)

I haven’t had one A Fib attack since I started the Repliva. I have concurrently stopped donating blood (which I was doing as frequently as possible) and began eating beef—at least 8 ounces per week (after 3 years as a vegetarian).

Normal serum ferritin (SF) ranges differ by gender, ethnicity and age. The ideal serum ferritin range for adults is 50-150ng/mL

My GYN would like to see my ferritin level at about 50 and told me it would take about 6 months for me to get my blood “stores” back to normal.

I feel extremely lucky and grateful that when I moved to a new town, I got referred to a GYN who was well aware of the link between anemia in pregnancy and heart conditions.

(As a footnote, every time I donated blood, I passed the Red Cross hemoglobin test. My GYN understood how that was possible, but I didn’t understand the explanation well enough to share it with you here.)

I’m well past child-bearing age and thus, as a precaution, my GYN also sent me for a colonoscopy to rule out internal bleeding as a factor in my low ferritin.”

From another A-Fib.com reader:

Mike writes that taking a product like Geritol boosts his red blood cells and improves his heart valve problems and his A-Fib.

Lesson Learned: A-Fib patients should ask their doctor to verify they have a Normal serum ferritin (SF) level.

Last updated: Wednesday, February 4, 2015

Return to: FAQ Minerals & Supplements

 

 

FAQs Coping with A-Fib: Iron Deficiency

 FAQs Coping with A-Fib: Iron Deficiency

FAQs A-Fib afib15. “Can too little iron in the blood (anemia) cause Atrial Fibrillation? What can I do about iron deficiency?”

A-Fib patient, Sally Mertens, wrote about iron deficiency and offers this advice:

“Based on my experience dealing with chronic A Fib, I would stress the importance of having ferritin [iron storage protein] level checked.

My doctor (gynecologist, not my cardiologist!) figured out that my chronic A-Fib might be related to my low ferritin level which was at 9. After only 6 weeks of taking Repliva (82 mg/day iron), my ferritin level was up to 29 and my A Fib had stopped. (Another over-the-counter iron supplement is Floradix.)

I haven’t had one A Fib attack since I started the Repliva. I have concurrently stopped donating blood (which I was doing as frequently as possible) and began eating beef—at least 8 ounces per week (after 3 years as a vegetarian).

Normal serum ferritin (SF) ranges differ by gender, ethnicity and age. The ideal serum ferritin range for adults is 50-150ng/mL

My GYN would like to see my ferritin level at about 50 and told me it would take about 6 months for me to get my blood “stores” back to normal.

I feel extremely lucky and grateful that when I moved to a new town, I got referred to a GYN who was well aware of the link between anemia in pregnancy and heart conditions.

(As a footnote, every time I donated blood, I passed the Red Cross hemoglobin test. My GYN understood how that was possible, but I didn’t understand the explanation well enough to share it with you here.)

I’m well past child-bearing age and thus, as a precaution, my GYN also sent me for a colonoscopy to rule out internal bleeding as a factor in my low ferritin.”

Thanks Sally for your insights.

In addition: Mike writes that taking a product like Geritol boosts his red blood cells and improves his heart valve problems and his A-Fib.

Lesson Learned: A-Fib patients should ask their doctor to verify they have a Normal serum ferritin (SF) level.

Back to FAQs: Coping with Your A-Fib

Follow Us
facebook - A-Fib.comtwitter - A-Fib.comlinkedin  - A-Fib.compinterest  - A-Fib.comYouTube: A-Fib Can be Cured!  - A-Fib.com


A-Fib.com is a
501(c)(3) Nonprofit



Your support is needed. Every donation helps, even just $1.00.



A-Fib.com top rated by Healthline.com for fourth year 2014  2015  2016  2017

A-Fib.com Mission Statement
We Need You

Mug - Seek your cure - Beat Your A-Fib 200 pix wide at 300 resEncourage others
with A-Fib
click to order

Home | The A-Fib Coach | Help Support A-Fib.com | A-Fib News Archive | Tell Us What You think | Press Room | GuideStar Seal | HON certification | Disclosures | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy